IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.14.21.4

Accepted name: salutaridine synthase

Reaction: (R)-reticuline + NADPH + H+ + O2 = salutaridine + NADP+ + 2 H2O

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): (R)-reticuline oxidase (C-C phenol-coupling)

Systematic name: (R)-reticuline,NADPH:oxygen oxidoreductase (C-C phenol-coupling)

Comments: A heme-thiolate enzyme (P-450). Forms the morphinan alkaloid salutaridine by intramolecular phenol oxidation of reticuline without the incorporation of oxygen into the product.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 149433-84-1

References:

1. Gerady, R. and Zenk, M.H. Formation of salutaridine from (R)-reticuline by a membrane-bound cytochrome P-450 enzyme from Papaver somniferum. Phytochemistry 32 (1993) 79-86.

[EC 1.14.21.4 created 1999 as EC 1.1.3.35, transferred 2002 to EC 1.14.21.4]


Return to EC 1.14.21 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page