IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.14.21.3

Accepted name: berbamunine synthase

Reaction: (S)-N-methylcoclaurine + (R)-N-methylcoclaurine + NADPH + H+ + O2 = berbamunine + NADP+ + 2 H2O

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): (S)-N-methylcoclaurine oxidase (C-O phenol-coupling)

Systematic name: (S)-N-methylcoclaurine,NADPH:oxygen oxidoreductase (C-O phenol-coupling)

Comments: A heme-thiolate enzyme (P-450). Forms the bisbenzylisoquinoline alkaloid berbamunine by phenol oxidation of N-methylcoclaurine without the incorporation of oxygen into the product. Reaction of two molecules of (R)-N-methylcoclaurine gives the dimer guattagaumerine.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 144941-42-4

References:

1. Stadler, R. and Zenk, M.H. The purification and characterization of a unique cytochrome P-450 enzyme from Berberis stolifera plant cell cultures. J. Biol. Chem. 268 (1993) 823-831. [PMID: 8380416]

[EC 1.14.21.3 created 1999 as EC 1.1.3.34, transferred 2002 to EC 1.14.21.3]


Return to EC 1.14.21 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page