IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.14.11.39

Accepted name: L-asparagine hydroxylase

Reaction: L-asparagine + 2-oxoglutarate + O2 = (2S,3S)-3-hydroxyasparagine + succinate + CO2

Other name(s): L-asparagine 3-hydroxylase; AsnO

Systematic name: L-asparagine,2-oxoglutarate:oxygen oxidoreductase (3-hydroxylating)

Comments: Requires Fe2+. The enzyme is only able to hydroxylate free L-asparagine. It is not active toward D-asparagine. The β-hydroxylated asparagine produced is incorporated at position 9 of the calcium-dependent antibiotic (CDA), an 11-residue non-ribosomally synthesized acidic lipopeptide lactone.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG Metacyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Strieker, M., Kopp, F., Mahlert, C., Essen, L.O. and Marahiel, M.A. Mechanistic and structural basis of stereospecific Cβ-hydroxylation in calcium-dependent antibiotic, a daptomycin-type lipopeptide. ACS Chem. Biol. 2 (2007) 187-196. [PMID: 17373765]

[EC 1.14.11.39 created 2013]


Return to EC 1.14.11 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page