IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.14.11.38

Accepted name: verruculogen synthase

Reaction: fumitremorgin B + 2-oxoglutarate + 2 O2 + reduced acceptor = verruculogen + succinate + CO2 + H2O + acceptor

For diagram of reaction click here.

Glossary: fumitremorgin B = (5aR,6S,12S,14aS)-5a,6-dihydroxy-9-methoxy-11-(3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl)-12-(2-methylprop-1-en-1-yl)-1,2,3,5a,6,11,12,14a-octahydro-5H,14H-pyrrolo[1'',2'':4',5']pyrazino[1',2':1,6]pyrido[3,4-b]indole-5,14-dione
verruculogen = (5R,10S,10aR,14aS,15bS)-10,10a-dihydroxy-6-methoxy-2,2-dimethyl-5-(2-methylprop-1-en-1-yl)-1,10,10a,14,14a,15b-hexahydro-12H-3,4-dioxa-5a,11a,15a-triazacycloocta[1,2,3-lm]indeno[5,6-b]fluorene-11,15(2H,13H)-dione

Other name(s): fmtF (gene name); FmtOx1

Systematic name: fumitremorgin B,2-oxoglutarate:oxygen oxidoreductase (verruculogen-forming)

Comments: Requires Fe2+ and ascorbate. Found in the fungus Aspergillus fumigatus. Both atoms of a dioxygen molecule are incorporated into verruculogen [1,2]. Involved in the biosynthetic pathways of several indole alkaloids such as fumitremorgin A.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG Metacyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Steffan, N., Grundmann, A., Afiyatullov, S., Ruan, H. and Li, S.M. FtmOx1, a non-heme Fe(II) and α-ketoglutarate-dependent dioxygenase, catalyses the endoperoxide formation of verruculogen in Aspergillus fumigatus. Org. Biomol. Chem. 7 (2009) 4082-4087. [PMID: 19763315]

2. Kato, N., Suzuki, H., Takagi, H., Uramoto, M., Takahashi, S. and Osada, H. Gene disruption and biochemical characterization of verruculogen synthase of Aspergillus fumigatus. ChemBioChem. 12 (2011) 711-714. [PMID: 21404415]

[EC 1.14.11.38 created 2013]


Return to EC 1.14.11 home page
Return to EC 1.14 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page