IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.1.5.12

Accepted name: D-lactate dehydrogenase (quinone)

Reaction: (R)-lactate + a quinone = pyruvate + a quinol

Other name(s): dld (gene name)

Systematic name: (R)-lactate:quinone 2-oxidoreductase

Comments: The enzyme is an FAD-dependent peripheral membrane dehydrogenase that participates in respiration. Electrons derived from D-lactate oxidation are transferred to the membrane soluble quinone pool.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Kohn, L.D. and Kaback, H.R. Mechanisms of active transport in isolated bacterial membrane vesicles. XV. Purification and properties of the membrane-bound D-lactate dehydrogenase from Escherichia coli. J. Biol. Chem. 248 (1973) 7012-7017. [PMID: 4582730]

2. Futai, M. Membrane D-lactate dehydrogenase from Escherichia coli. Purification and properties. Biochemistry 12 (1973) 2468-2474. [PMID: 4575624]

3. Matsushita, K. and Kaback, H.R. D-lactate oxidation and generation of the proton electrochemical gradient in membrane vesicles from Escherichia coli GR19N and in proteoliposomes reconstituted with purified D-lactate dehydrogenase and cytochrome o oxidase. Biochemistry 25 (1986) 2321-2327. [PMID: 3013300]

4. Peersen, O.B., Pratt, E.A., Truong, H.T., Ho, C. and Rule, G.S. Site-specific incorporation of 5-fluorotryptophan as a probe of the structure and function of the membrane-bound D-lactate dehydrogenase of Escherichia coli: a 19F nuclear magnetic resonance study. Biochemistry 29 (1990) 3256-3262. [PMID: 2185834]

5. Dym, O., Pratt, E.A., Ho, C. and Eisenberg, D. The crystal structure of D-lactate dehydrogenase, a peripheral membrane respiratory enzyme. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 97 (2000) 9413-9418. [PMID: 10944213]

[EC 1.1.5.12 created 2017]


Return to EC 1.1.5 home page
Return to EC 1.1 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page