IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 1.1.1.198

Accepted name: (+)-borneol dehydrogenase

Reaction: (+)-borneol + NAD+ = (+)-camphor + NADH + H+

For diagram of reaction click here.

Other name(s): bicyclic monoterpenol dehydrogenase

Systematic name: (+)-borneol:NAD+ oxidoreductase

Comments: NADP+ can also act, but more slowly.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 111940-47-7

References:

1. Croteau, R., Hooper, C.L. and Felton, M. Biosynthesis of monoterpenes. Partial purification and characterization of a bicyclic monoterpenol dehydrogenase from sage (Salvia officinalis). Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 188 (1978) 182-193. [PMID: 677891]

2. Dehal, S.S. and Croteau, R. Metabolism of monoterpenes: specificity of the dehydrogenases responsible for the biosynthesis of camphor, 3-thujone, and 3-isothujone. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 258 (1987) 287-291. [PMID: 3310901]

[EC 1.1.1.198 created 1984, modified 1990 (EC 1.1.1.182 created 1983, part incorporated 1990)]


Return to EC 1.1.1 home page
Return to EC 1.1 home page
Return to EC 1 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page